>The Dodgers, no strangers to odd finishes this season, added another unique way to lose to their growing list this season.  You may remember their Memorial Day game against the Diamondbacks that ended in a “balk-off.”  You may even remember their unfortunate demise at the hands of the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim when Russell Martin was thrown out at second seconds before the tying run would have scored.  Add to that list, Rule #8.06.  What is Rule #8.06, you ask?

A professional league shall adopt the following rule pertaining to the visit of the manager or coach to the pitcher: 

 (a) This rule limits the number of trips a manager or coach may make to any one pitcher in any one inning;

(b) A second trip to the same pitcher in the same inning will cause this pitcher’s automatic removal;

(c) The manager or coach is prohibited from making a second visit to the mound while the same batter is at bat, but

(d) if a pinch-hitter is substituted for this batter, the manager or coach may make a second visit to the mound, but must remove the pitcher.

A manager or coach is considered to have concluded his visit to the mound when he leaves the 18-foot circle surrounding the pitcher’s rubber.

Now that you have diligently studied and memorized that rule, you won’t make the same mistake as former major league baseball player, and current hitting coach for the Dodgers, Don Mattingly (who is apparently an @$$, based on accounts relayed to me by a former co-worker who played ball with Mattingly’s son in high school).  Mattingly stepped off the mound, was asked a question by 1B James Loney, turned around and stepped back onto the dirt, constituting a second visit to the mound.  Dodgers closer Jonathan Broxton had to be removed from the game, and George Sherrill came in without any time to do a proper warm-up in the bullpen.

Credit goes to Giants manager Bruce Bochy, who caught the amateur’s blunder and brought it to the attention of the umpires.  Congratulations, Dodgers!  You suck!

Advertisements